Radon Mitigation York PA

York County, Pennsylvania

Radon mitigation in Dallastown, PA

Dallastown has the highest typical radon reading of the seven towns with a page in this guide: a median of 7.60 pCi/L across 2,420 recorded tests. Two tests in three, 65.7 percent, reach the 4 pCi/L action level, against 52.5 percent county wide.

  • A median of 7.60 pCi/L, the highest typical reading of the seven towns with a page here.
  • Even first floors average 11.06 pCi/L, nearly double the county first floor figure.
  • 23 systems since 2024, a small sample shown with its limits.

Dallastown in the DEP record

all recorded tests

Tests
2,420
Median
7.60
Average
15.57
At or above 4
65.7%
Computed from the PA DEP radon datasets. Tests and levels retrieved 21 September 2026; floors, seasons and systems retrieved 4 November 2026.

Two in three Dallastown tests reach the action level

The Dallastown median of 7.60 pCi/L is 3.30 above the York County median of 4.30. The average is 15.57, and 42.5 percent of tests read 10 or higher, against 26.8 percent county wide.

The tail is heavier here as well: 23.0 percent of Dallastown tests read 20 or higher, against 13.1 percent for the county, and 1.5 percent read 100 or higher. Dallastown does not have a few extreme houses on a mild background. The whole distribution sits higher.

A high median is a statement about the middle. Half of Dallastown houses read above 7.60 and half below it, so a below-average result in the next street still leaves a basement with a radon problem more often than not.

Even Dallastown first floors average 11.06 pCi/L

First floor tests in Dallastown average 11.06 pCi/L, nearly twice the county first floor figure of 5.84. In most places the first floor is the reassuring number, and in Dallastown it is itself above the limit.

Radon tests in Dallastown by level tested
Level testedTestsAverage pCi/L
Basement2,07816.41
First floor22211.06
Second floor (small sample)308.75
Slab on grade (small sample)1810.32

Basements average 16.41. Slab on grade and second floor rows rest on fewer than 31 tests each, so read them as direction rather than benchmark. The point of the table is that living space in Dallastown is not safely above the problem.

Get free quotesFree and without obligation. Your details go only to firms serving your ZIP code.

A Dallastown summer test still averages 10.79 pCi/L

Dallastown tests from January to March average 19.22 pCi/L, and tests from June to August average 10.79, a gap of 78 percent. The summer figure alone is about the same as the county's all year average of 10.75.

Dallastown radon tests by season
SeasonTestsAverage pCi/L
January to March77519.22
June to August50410.79

A Dallastown house that reads 5 in July should be treated as a house that may read 9 in January. The page about testing in York County sets out the longer test that smooths the seasons.

What 289 recorded Dallastown systems show

The DEP record holds 289 mitigation systems under ZIP code 17313 since 1987, about 12 for every 100 recorded tests, the lowest rate of the four towns compared on the page about Stewartstown. Since 2024 the record shows 23 installations, at a median of $1,336 and an average of $2,020.

Twenty three jobs is a small sample, and a handful of expensive installations lifts the average well above the median. Quote the median, and treat the gap between the two as a sign that price spread here is wide. Of the 289, 92.4 percent are standard sub-slab systems.

Where a reading before and after exists, 154 Dallastown jobs fell from an average of 24.48 pCi/L to 1.87. Recorded systems cut levels in Dallastown as they do elsewhere in the county.

Common questions about radon in Dallastown

What is the average radon level in Dallastown, PA?

The typical Dallastown result is 7.60 pCi/L, the median across 2,420 recorded tests and the highest of the seven towns with a page here. The average is 15.57, and 65.7 percent of tests reach 4 pCi/L.

Is the first floor safe in Dallastown?

Not by default. Dallastown first floor tests average 11.06 pCi/L in the state record, nearly twice the county first floor figure of 5.84. A first floor room needs its own test like any other living space.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Dallastown?

The median across 23 systems recorded since 2024 is $1,336, against $1,150 for the county. The average of $2,020 is lifted by a few expensive jobs, so quote the median and read the sample as small.

When is the best time to test in Dallastown?

January to March gives the most cautious reading. Dallastown tests in those months average 19.22 pCi/L, against 10.79 from June to August, a gap of 78 percent.

Read next