Radon Mitigation York PA

York County, Pennsylvania

Radon mitigation in Red Lion, PA

Red Lion measures a typical 6.10 pCi/L, so the median house in ZIP code 17356 sits above the 4 pCi/L action level. Of 5,341 recorded tests, 60.9 percent reach or exceed that level, against 52.5 percent across York County.

  • A median of 6.10 pCi/L, the only typical house here that already exceeds the limit by a clear margin.
  • 59 systems recorded since 2024, at a median of $1,241.
  • Why one Red Lion system in five is a pit cut-out rather than a standard pipe.

Red Lion in the DEP record

all recorded tests

Tests
5,341
Median
6.10
Average
13.82
At or above 4
60.9%
Computed from the PA DEP radon datasets. Tests and levels retrieved 21 September 2026; floors, seasons and systems retrieved 4 November 2026.

Why the typical Red Lion house is over the line

The Red Lion median of 6.10 pCi/L is 1.80 above the York County median of 4.30 and far above the Pennsylvania median of 2.50. The average is 13.82, pulled up by a long tail: 36.3 percent of Red Lion tests read 10 or higher and 1.0 percent read 100 or higher.

That makes Red Lion different from Hanover, where the typical house tests at 3.60 and half the results come back under the limit. In Red Lion a house chosen at random is more likely than not to need work, and the share at or above 20 pCi/L is 19.6 percent.

A median over the limit changes the question. In a mild area the useful question is whether your house is one of the exceptions. In Red Lion the exception is a house that tests clear, so the test result decides how much work, not whether to look.

Red Lion basements average 15.93 pCi/L

Red Lion basement tests average 15.93 pCi/L, about 35 percent above the county basement figure of 11.79. Basements make up 78.0 percent of the tests in this ZIP code, which is why the town average sits so high.

Radon tests in Red Lion by level tested
Level testedTestsAverage pCi/L
Basement4,18415.93
First floor6716.10
Slab on grade1413.36
Second floor (small sample)268.37

First floors average 6.10, close to the county first floor figure of 5.84, and slab on grade rooms average 3.36, below it. The pattern says the excess in Red Lion lives in the basement, and the living level is the one that carries the lower number.

Get free quotesFree and without obligation. Your details go only to firms serving your ZIP code.

Red Lion winter tests run 107 percent above summer

Red Lion tests started in January to March average 17.18 pCi/L, against 8.30 for June to August. That is a gap of 107 percent, wider than the county gap, which the testing page puts near 80 percent.

A summer reading of 8 in Red Lion is therefore a winter reading near 17. Anyone who tested in July and read under 10 has not seen the strongest number the house produces, and the page on radon testing in York County explains when a repeat test settles it.

What 836 recorded systems say about Red Lion

The DEP record holds 836 mitigation systems under ZIP code 17356 since 1987, about 16 for every 100 recorded tests. Since 2024 the record shows 59 installations at a median of $1,241 and an average of $1,367, above the York County median of $1,150.

Mitigation systems recorded in Red Lion by type
System typeRecordedShare
Standard sub-slab pipe and fan62875.1%
Sub-slab pit cut-out16219.4%
Activated passive pipe404.8%
All other types60.7%

A pit cut-out accounts for 19.4 percent of Red Lion systems, roughly twice the county share of 9.6 percent. The record does not say why. Houses with a thick or poorly draining slab are one possible reason, and an installer's habit is another.

Where a reading before and after exists, 459 Red Lion jobs fell from an average of 24.26 pCi/L to 1.34.

A Red Lion firm in this guide

Unisource Property Inspection Services works from Red Lion, and its profile explains why the state register returns no radon entry under that name. Check the certification number before booking, using the steps on the page about PA DEP radon certification. Its full profile is under Unisource Property Inspection Services.

Common questions about radon in Red Lion

What is the average radon level in Red Lion, PA?

The typical Red Lion result is 6.10 pCi/L, the median across 5,341 recorded tests, above both the action level and the York County median of 4.30. The average is 13.82, and 60.9 percent of tests reach 4 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Red Lion?

The median across 59 systems recorded since 2024 is $1,241, against $1,150 for the county, with an average of $1,367. Most systems are standard sub-slab installations, and about one in five is a pit cut-out.

Which level of a Red Lion house should be tested?

Test the lowest lived in level first. Red Lion basements average 15.93 pCi/L, first floors 6.10 and slab on grade rooms 3.36 in the state record, so a basement reading shows the upper bound for the house.

When should a Red Lion house be tested?

Winter gives the most cautious reading. Red Lion tests from January to March average 17.18 pCi/L, against 8.30 from June to August, so a cold season test is the one that settles whether to act.

Read next