Radon Mitigation York PA

York County, Pennsylvania

Radon mitigation in Stewartstown, PA

Stewartstown has recorded 491 radon mitigation systems against 2,814 tests, the highest rate of the four towns compared on this page. The typical Stewartstown result is 6.90 pCi/L, and 63.8 percent of tests reach the 4 pCi/L action level.

  • 63.8 percent of tests at or above 4 pCi/L, in a ZIP code of 2,814 recorded tests.
  • 491 systems recorded since 1987, the highest rate per 100 tests of four towns compared.
  • 55 systems since 2024, at a median of $1,242.

Stewartstown in the DEP record

all recorded tests

Tests
2,814
Median
6.90
Average
14.25
At or above 4
63.8%
Computed from the PA DEP radon datasets. Tests and levels retrieved 21 September 2026; floors, seasons and systems retrieved 4 November 2026.

Stewartstown tests run 63.8 percent at or above the limit

The Stewartstown median of 6.90 pCi/L is 2.60 above the York County median of 4.30, and the average is 14.25. Among the seven towns with a page in this guide, only Dallastown has a higher share of tests at or above 4 pCi/L.

Basement tests make up 88.8 percent of the Stewartstown record and average 14.87 pCi/L, while first floors average 8.03. The ZIP code is therefore a basement story first, and a first floor of 8 is a figure worth testing for before assuming the living space is clear.

Stewartstown fixes more houses per test than its neighbors

The DEP record holds 491 mitigation systems under ZIP code 17363 since 1987, about 17 for every 100 recorded tests. That is the highest ratio of the four towns in the table below.

Recorded mitigation systems per 100 recorded tests in four York County towns
TownTestsSystemsPer 100 tests
Stewartstown2,83149117.3
Red Lion5,36783615.6
Spring Grove3,01839913.2
Dallastown2,43128911.9

The ratio does not measure how many houses were fixed, because tests include repeats and systems include replacements. It does say that, relative to the testing done, Stewartstown has acted on its results more often than Dallastown, which has the higher share of high readings.

Get free quotesFree and without obligation. Your details go only to firms serving your ZIP code.

What 55 recent Stewartstown systems cost

Since 2024 the record shows 55 installations at a median of $1,242 and an average of $1,188, a little above the York County median of $1,150. Where a reading before and after exists, 248 Stewartstown jobs fell from an average of 24.11 pCi/L to 1.51.

Mitigation systems recorded in Stewartstown by type
System typeRecordedShare
Standard sub-slab pipe and fan42887.2%
Sub-slab pit cut-out367.3%
Activated passive pipe183.7%
All other types91.8%

Eighteen houses activated a passive pipe that a builder had already fitted, which is the cheapest route to a working system. The page on activating a passive radon system shows how to find the pipe.

Stewartstown winter tests run 104 percent above summer

Tests from January to March average 16.52 pCi/L in Stewartstown, against 8.11 from June to August. A reading taken in summer understates the figure the house reaches in winter by about half.

Common questions about radon in Stewartstown

What is the average radon level in Stewartstown, PA?

The typical Stewartstown result is 6.90 pCi/L, the median across 2,814 recorded tests. The average is 14.25, and 63.8 percent of tests reach the 4 pCi/L action level.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Stewartstown?

The median across 55 systems recorded since 2024 is $1,242, with an average of $1,188, a little above the York County median of $1,150. Most systems are standard sub-slab installations.

How common is radon mitigation in Stewartstown?

Common. The state record holds 491 systems under ZIP code 17363, about 17 for every 100 recorded tests, the highest ratio of four York County towns compared. Tests include repeats, so it is a pattern, not a count of houses.

Does a passive pipe help in Stewartstown?

A capped pipe from the builder can be activated with a fan. Eighteen of the 491 Stewartstown systems on record were activations, and county wide the average activation cost $770 against $1,279 for a new sub-slab system.

Read next